Species: Vulpes vulpes
Range: They are native to most of North America, Europe, and mainland Asia; also some of northern Africa. Well-established as an invasive species in Australia.
Habitat: Nearly any habitat suits the Red Fox as long as food is available. They can even be found in large cities.
Diet: In many places the Red Fox often prefers rabbits and hares as prey. However, they will eat nearly anything, including insects, amphibians, rodents, birds, eggs, fruit, and carrion.
Lifespan: Only 2-6 years in the wild. May reach 15 years in captivity.
Loki was found as an orphan in the spring of 2011 at only about 4-weeks old. Being an invasive species, he could not be released back into the wild. He joined us here at Turtle Bay at 6-weeks old and was raised by our animal trainers.
The Red Fox is the most widespread wild canid of the family Carnivora in the world.
Red Foxes are known to make at least 28 different vocalizations.
The color of a Red Fox's coat can be highly variable. Some eight variations are known, primarily colored in gray, silver, and brown. Many of the fur varieties are rare, like the cross fox, and often highly prized.
Red Foxes have been widely introduced around the world, often with devastating effects on the native wildlife. In many areas of Australia various marsupials, ground-nesting birds, and even reptiles are threatened by foxes, however, they are now difficult to eradicate.
The Red Fox is often portrayed in literature and mythology as a cunning schemer.
These foxes were often the target of foxhunts, a major reason for their introduction into North America and Australia. An experienced Red Fox may lead the dogs all day and still get away. The evasive skills of the Red Fox is one reason they have proved difficult to remove.
The Red Foxes are well-known for their pouncing, which is often featured in TV programs.
In summer, people often ask about Loki because he appears so thin. This is simply because he is in his thinner summer coat, whereas most Red Foxes shown in the TV specials are in their thick, dense winter coats.